Does the county median tell me what my home is worth?

No. The reported median describes county-wide single-family sales for a particular month. It does not price an individual home or a town. Compare the address, condition and relevant closed sales through the valuation guide; use the monthly series below to understand the wider market.

The seven numbers

Bergen County, single-family · as of September 2026
MeasureSeptember 2026Context
Median Sale Price$835KSingle-family · Bergen County
Months of Supply2.6Balanced ≈ 6.0 months
Sale-to-List103.4%Avg. of list price received
Median Days on Market34September 2026 pace
Homes Sold / Month483Bergen County · September 2026
Active Inventory1,118Up 7.9% year over year
New Listings669New to market · September 2026

Source: NJ REALTORS® Local Market Update for Bergen County (the association’s monthly housing statistics, compiled with 10K Research; the public county reports are at njar-public.stats.10kresearch.com), reported month September 2026. County-wide, single-family. These are the same figures the market strip on this site reads, published here as text so they can be quoted without running JavaScript.

Month by month

Every reported month in the series, each figure taken from that month’s own report as first published. The table is rendered at build time from the same file the market strip on this site reads, so a cell and the published data cannot differ.

Historical observations · September 2025–September 2026
Report monthMedian Sale PriceMonths of SupplySale-to-ListMedian Days on MarketHomes Sold / MonthActive InventoryNew Listings
September 2025825,0002.2102.431448948621
October 2025805,0002.1102.736440915594
November 2025775,0001.9102.736401799382
December 2025827,1391.4102.636446599247
January 2026839,5001.5102.445310621381
February 2026750,0001.4101.248266605336
March 2026851,0001.7102.847317727622
April 2026840,0002.2104.134338938814
May 2026930,0002.4105.3283841,000775
June 2026946,0002.5105.5285841,066806
July 2026949,5002.6104.6266201,120786
August 2026925,0002.4104.1305481,045578
September 2026835,0002.6103.4344831,118669

Same source as the table above: the NJ REALTORS® Local Market Update for Bergen County, single-family, month by month. A month the series does not hold is marked as such, never as a zero.

The range in the reported series

The lowest median sale price in the reported series was $750,000 in February 2026. The highest was $949,500 in July 2026.

The lowest supply level in the reported series was 1.4 months in February 2026. The highest was 2.6 months in September 2026.

The lowest sale-to-list ratio in the reported series was 101.2 percent in February 2026. The highest was 105.5 percent in June 2026.

The lowest median time on market in the reported series was 26 days in July 2026. The highest was 48 days in February 2026.

The lowest monthly closed-sales count in the reported series was 266 closed sales in February 2026. The highest was 620 closed sales in July 2026.

The lowest active inventory in the reported series was 599 homes in December 2025. The highest was 1,120 homes in July 2026.

The lowest new-listings count in the reported series was 247 listings in December 2025. The highest was 814 listings in April 2026.

What these numbers are, and are not

They are county-wide and single-family. Bergen County contains seventy municipalities, and the Northern Valley alone spans acreage estates, post-war colonials, new construction and Hudson-front condominiums. A county median is a backdrop, not a read on any street or any house.

They are also a lagging report. The reported month is September 2026, published afterwards, and the market a buyer or seller is standing in today is not the market the report describes. Nothing here is a valuation. How a specific property is actually priced is a different exercise, set out in how a home is valued.

The source and its limits

Every market figure on this page comes from the NJ REALTORS® Local Market Update for Bergen County. Nothing on this page is derived from private brokerage data, and no individual transaction, address or client appears here.

Two caveats worth stating rather than smoothing over.

First, where the series comes from. It runs from September 2025 to September 2026, thirteen reported months across thirteen calendar months. Each observation comes from that month’s own published report. The producer reads the Bergen County government’s mirror and falls back to the association’s public report portal when the mirror skips a report. It records only months it can verify against a published report.

Second, the year-over-year labels and the monthly series are different records. Each label comes from the newest report, while each series point comes from that month’s own report as first published. A label compares against the prior-year figure used in the newest report; the historical table preserves the figure collected at the time.

The source can revise an earlier observation as additional records arrive. We have not stored the revised prior-year column, so a difference between a label and the first-to-last change in the table does not, by itself, establish why the numbers differ. Read the labels as the source’s current comparison and the series as the contemporaneous record, without substituting one for the other.

The full month-by-month series is rendered above and published as data at /data/market.json. A missing observation is disclosed explicitly. Neither the county-wide figures nor their changes establish the value, timing or outcome of an individual property transaction.

Related: what a sale costs a New Jersey seller at closing is set out in the closing-cost reference.